Dominican Missionary Sistersof the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Contact

Privacy

We are Dominican Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus CIO, a registered charity no. 1168379, registered in England and Wales at The Generalate, 4 Gossops Green Lane, Gossops Green, Crawley, East Sussex, and we are the data controller for this website under the Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) as amended.

We take the protection of your data seriously. Sometimes we need to collect personal data to provide the service you expect, and when we do, we will explain clearly what we’re collecting and what we intend to do with it.

What personal information we collect

When you fill in the website contact form, the site securely processes and stores what you enter, and emails it to us. We use it to respond accordingly, archiving correspondence just like you would expect any responsible organisation to do.

When you make a donation through PayPal, your personal details (but not your financial information) are sent to us, so that we can record the donation appropriately, thank you, and if authorised, to claim GiftAid on it. The details are also sent to PayPal, a third-party company, who securely collect, process and store your financial details (potentially outside the European Economic Area (EEA)) in order to make the transaction.

When you contact us by phone, email or post, we will also use your contact details and personal information to respond appropriately and store and archive it securely.

When you visit this site, the server and site security software may process and store your computer’s IP address (which contains approximate location information) within the scope of the law, to prevent unauthorised access and ensure the site works as intended. The server deletes these logs after 4 weeks.

Cookies

This site uses cookies as detailed in the cookie policy.

How and where your data is stored

The site uses a securely encrypted connection to transfer any information you submit, and stores it in a database on the server, which is based in the UK. Our web developer takes backups regularly which are stored, encrypted, on his Dropbox. We use secure passwords to protect the data and do not share access with anyone except companies like our Web host and developer who are directly responsible for providing the services the site relies on.

Disclosing your information

We do not sell personal data to anyone. We only share personal information when it’s necessary to do what you have asked us to do, or if we are legally obliged to.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know what information we hold about you. If you contact us and ask, we will be happy to:

  • tell you what information we hold;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • update it if it’s inaccurate;
  • remove it (unless there’s a legitimate reason why we need to keep it); and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover other sites that this site may link to. Please read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 23 March 2018. If we change this privacy policy in future, we will update this web page.

Making a complaint

If you feel that we have failed to meet these standards, please contact us first. If we don’t resolve things to your satisfaction, you can then complain directly to the Information Commissioner.